School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    buyers cut out certain letters by means of a scissors on the animals' backs. Other buyers use tar, while some have a special tin of paint for the purpose.
    Sometimes the halter on an animal is given away when sold. This always happens if the buyer has no convenient tying.
    The greatest fair of the year is the Caheramee Horse fair. Buyers from all parts of the world attend, and a great number of sales are transacted. The dates of this fair are the 11th 12th and 13th of July. An important Horse fair is held at Mallow on New Year's Day. A special pig market is held at Kanturk the first and third Monday of every month. Important calf markets are held
        1. trade
    Thomas Nunan