School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

morrow". The White Boys determined to get rid of him, and accordingly they cast lots to see who would do the deed.
    It fell to the lot of James Finn to carry out this work. He set out from his home one morning shortly after with a loaded Blunderbuss concealed under his coat, and made no delay until he reached the lodge at the entrance gates of Major Bowen's, demesne. The lodge-keeper a small man, did not want to let him pass in, but on Finn explaining that he had a special letter to deliver to the Major in person, the little man allowed him to proceed on his errand.
    Finn proceeded along the avenue until he saw a favourable place
    Thomas Nunan