School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the crows fly very high it is a sign of fine weather. When the sky is red in the Summer the following day is usually very warm. Fog in the valley at night is the sign of warm weather. If the weather is fine for the start of the moon it will be fine all through the moon. When the new moon is lying on its back like this (drawing on page) it is a sign of bad weather. The old people believed that a new moon on a Saturday is very bad. Persons who have sprained limbs or who suffer from rheumatism or corns know when it is going to rain by the pains they feel. When the hens run for shelter or when the cocks are continually crowing rain may be expected; some people say that the crowing of the cocks foretells a death in the neighbourhood but this is not so.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Glenfield South, Co. Cork