School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    hands on but by any means not to touch or bring away a gold bridle which hung near the door. Thinking on his dream for some time he proceeded one night at midnight and entered the cave and travelled underground until he entered a stable at Castlecor. Looking round him with the lantern which he carried he saw hanging on the walls several bridles mounted with gold and silver also an iron box in a corner of the stable which on approaching it he found the box full of gold and silver coins. He filled a bag and coming away over the door he saw the gold bridle hanging and could not avoid the temptation to take it.
    When immediately he did so two cats jumped at him and tore out his eyes. Next morning the woodranger found Tim Sheehan's body lying in the woods at Castlecor.
    Brigid Beechinor
    Lackeen, Co. Cork