School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Travelling folk are folk going round the country asking for alms and selling small things. Many travelling folk still call to my home. The same folk have been calling for many years. Some of them are very poor but others are not so poor.
    They sell small articles such as cups, saucers, plates, lace, brooches, clasps, necklaces, and reels. They obtain their supplies from the Coal Quay in Cork then go around selling them.
    They indeed are not generally welcome. Sometimes they stay only one night in the district and others timess they stay more than a week. They have caravans of their own and in them they sleep. Some of them sleep in barns or take lodgings. Sometimes they have food of their own and othertimes they ask for food.
    In caravans they go about and go in families. The best known in my district are as follows, Coffeys, Driscolls, Carthys, Mary Kingsley, Danny Conway, Johny Lehane, and Mary Hourigan. The Coffeys, Driscolls and Carthys travel in families but the rest travel singly.
      1. people by social grouping
    Joan Brislane