School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    How nobly our forefathers died for dear old Ireland's sake. How in life's morn with hearts of oak the invader to defy. They stood with in those grand Old Walls prepared to do or [?]
    Six hundred valiant warriors with ardour joined the fray. But ere the close of night. Alas! in mangled corpses lay. Ah! manfully. Ah! mournfully they fought, and nobly died. But evermore their memory dear shall in our hearts abide.
    The men that framed the Penal Code are in the dust to-day [?]. While brave Liscarroll's banned floats awaiting freedom's [?]. Emblazoned on it still behold the wolf dog watching fr [?].
    Beside that good old castle that relic of the past.
    beneath its folds assemble now, and fight with might