School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Coolatour is the name of my townland. It is in the parish of Milford and in the barony of "Duhallow". There is a river near Kanturk called the "Alla" and it runs through the district. It is from that river the barony got its name.
    My townland is small, there are about four or five families living there. O'Connell is one of the commonest names in this district. Almost all of the houses were thatched long ago but some people improved them by slating them and covering them with corrugated iron. In our district Mr O'Mahony of Hardingville Milford is the oldest man and he can tell stories of ancient times.
    In Milford there were more houses in former times than there are now but few of the ruins remain. Many of the people who lived in these houses emigrated, died in America and those who are not dead never returned.
    The townland I am living in is Bunmona. It is in the parish of Milford, and in the barony of Duh-allow. There was a bog in this townland long ago, and that
    Coolnagour, Co. Cork
    Ella O' Regan