School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The farm animals are cows, calves, horses, sheep donkeys and goats. The domestic animals are dogs and cats. All the cows get get names when they are milking the first year. The names we have in our cows are, Star, Major, Whitestocking, Dewdrop, Snowdrop, Roan, and the lamb. When we are driving the cows we say "how how". When we are driving the calves we say "suck suck".
    Our cowhouse is built of stone and mortar and the roof is covered with slate. There are stalls for twelve cows. The cowhouse is called the stall. The cow's head is put between two pieces of timber and tied over head with a iron. These are called bales.
    Some of the stables are divided by a wooden partition and the horses are tied to the manger. Other have loose boxes to themselves. They eat hay and oats. The horses are "clipped" in November.
    When we are calling the pigs we say "huish and huga". When we are calling the goats we say "Bess Bess". A sheep comes for "Ba Ba". The hens come when we say "tuck tuck". The turkeys come when we say "Be Be".
    When hatching eggs the usual number
    Ella O' Regan