School: Baile na gCloch (roll number 7006)

Ballyclogh, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. Phil Moloney lived in Ballyclough over thirty years ago. He was a stone-cutter by trade and carried on a very lucrative business as he employed several journey-men. He once has the contract for the windows of Cohort Castle when the Earl of Egmont spent a quarter of millon in repair work. Moloney like the other contractors being paid in gold every pay night he brought home his weeks pay on the shoulders of his foreman (Mohilly) The outstanding work done by Moloney is the East window of the Church where the artists hand is seen to perfection. He was survived by his two daughters and a son. The latter married Nan Fitzgerald of Kilpatrick and worked in Cork as a carrier.