Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

4 Leg on the Can
    Before the children can start his game a "can" must be thrown down a hill and one boy is selected to follow it. While this player is following the "can" the others go hiding. When the follower of the "can" returns he stops at a certain place from where he must find the hiding place of the others, and the last player caught is to be the follower of the can.
    5. Barley
    This game can be played by any number of boys. This game is generally played near a wall. First the players select some player as "barley man" and the other players stand against the wall. Then the "barley man" calls on one player who must try to reach the opposite wall without being caught by the "barley man". If he succeeds he shouts "barley" and all the others make a rush for the wall. If one or more players are caught they must
    Pupils