School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. The period of the year between the feast of the Epiphany and Ash Wednesday is called "Shrove". It is during this time that most local marriages take place. This is due to the great fact that the Catholic Church forbids marriages to be solemnised during Lent. In the country the season is better known as the "Match making season". Match making means arrangements made for the marriage of certain people, by their friends or well wishers. In many cases indeed the parties to be married may never have met before. If a girl for instance has a fortune say of £400 somebody would suggest her marrying a man who would have a farm worth that much money. Then word would be sent to some such man and if he agreed to marry, the couple would meet somewhere usually in a solicitors office where they would come to mutual agreement as to paying of
    Mary Ann Callaghan
    Mallow, Co. Cork