School: Rahan (roll number 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. Long ago the people of this neighbourhood lived in very miserable houses. The walls were of mud and rushes - the rushes were cut up and mixed with the mud the roof was made of wattles and oaten straw as thatch. Sometimes a hole was made in the roof for a chimney and an old bucket the bottom of which was knocked out was fixed into the thatch to carry off the smoke. Generally there were only two apartments in this hut with a small window space in each. Often there was no glass but the space was filled with pasteboard or rags. The floor was of mud and often full of holes. There was a half door and a whole door in the doorway. During the day the half door was closed and the door behind was left open.
        1. buildings
    Agnes O Leary