School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    flood safe and sound and quite dry, as if he never touched the water. He made his way to the Priests house and awakened him, the priest made his escape. The Priest hunters arrived, searched the room and found the bed empty but warm, one of them said the Bird has flown. The Priest hunters were walking towards the Priests house, when suddenly one of the company stood up who happened to be a nephew of the principal hunter he says I thought ye were out to-night to kill the Priest, so we are they said. He passed ye there just now and ye didn't lay hands on him. They continued their journey to the Priests house. The nephew was silent but he was ill at ease for he was pondering over the affair. Next day he sent for the person who nursed him when he was young, he said to
    Maura Hackett
    Miss K. O Brien