School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. A Mr. Barry of Parkclough an an ancestor of the present families found that he could make no butter so he decided in bringing the Priest of the Parish a Father Moore to say Mass.
    The Priest after Mass shook Holy water in the stall and told the man to allow the cows out one by one and to notice if any would go near a wall. After a while one went and on going over they found a hard lump like a stone which she had vomited. The ordered it to be brought him and he took it put it in the fire but it did not melt.
    The Priest told them they would have no more trouble and they had not.
    [-]
    In this parish children don't come to school for the first time till Tuesday - some piseóg: not do they begin any work.
    "Saturday's Wash for Sunday's dash"
    Philomena O Connell