School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the blackbird dashes through the bushes with a wild chirrup that is also the sign of frost. An old story is told of how an angel was sent in the form of a robin, by the Almighty to a holy monk in a Irish Convent to tell him that his death was near. Saint Francis fed the larks from his hands, and Saint Brigid did the same.
    The robin is said to be a blessed bird Some people say that the robin has a red breast because when Our Lord was hanging on the Cross, he plucked a drop of blood from Our Lord's side and it happened that a drop fell on the robin's breast
    The stone chat is said to say "wee-chic" "wee chic". The chaffinch says "crake-crake". The speech of th birds is difficult to be understood. Old people relate that what the birds are saying to each other is. "Will you come or go"
    2. Writer
    Shelia Hannon, Balyellis, Butterant, Co. Cork
    Material obtained from:-
    John Hannon Ballyellis, Butterant Co Cork (age 58 yrs)
    The commonest of the wild birds to be found in my district is the sparrow. In every hedge and round every house and barn they are to be
    Bidsie Sheehan
    Clogher, Co. Cork