School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Kilcolman Castle is now a local ruin. It is situated three miles north of the town of Donerile on the banks of Lake Kilcolman. Kilcolman Castle was the home of Mog-Ruad the Ard-Draoi of Ireland. From him descended Clann Macna a druidic clan. The Duggans who were descended from Clann Macna held sway in the district until 1014.
    The Mac Carthys ruled in Kilcolman from 1020 to 1587. Then Queen Elizabeth bestowed the castle to Spencer. A bitter bigotted man Spencer was to the Irish. He hated them and in return the Irish hated him. While living in Kilcolman Castle he wrote a poem called the "Fairie Queene." He called the River Awbeg the "Gentle Mulla" Sir Walter Raleigh used to visit him here from Youghal.
    When in 1607 the Rapparees burned the Castle Spencer was forced to flee for his life, through an underground passage. To England he fled where he died a year after in great poverty. The policy of Spencer was to exterminate the Irish Race.
    Lord Doneraile bought the Castle, and later it was sold to
    Bidsie Skeehan