School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

the Barrys of Ballyvonare in whose possessions it now remains.
    Castlepook Castle is still in existence. It is situated three miles north of Doneraile, at the foot of the Ballyhoura Hills. It was one of the Geraldine strongholds Synan was the keeper of the Castle.
    Many traditions are told about the castle. The meaning of Castlepook is the "castle of the spirit". A story is told of how a giant once lived in the castle. People from the surrounding district used to bring their wheat and oats in bags and leave them at the door to be ground. Every morning when they people arrived for their produce it was ground just as they wished it to be done. It happened that a curious person wished to see who was doing all the work. He came to the door of the castle and looked in through the key-hole. Ever since the "puca" never came to the castle.
    Another story is told of how a witch lived in the castle. She was said to have brought great distress on the people. She had burned the grain-crops, she had brought a disease on the animals of the surrounding district. The people wished to get rid of her, and the only way of doing so, was, to throw a friar's habit over her while she was asleep.
    A stranger had come to lodge at one of the neighbouring houses. The woman of the house wished to see what his bag contained. To her surprise she found that a grey friar's habit was in the bag. She then that he had been sent by God to banish the witch. Doubting great fear, the man refused to go on his errand. A child who happened to live in the
    Bidsie Skeehan
    Clogher, Co. Cork