School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they did not see the ghost. The man who had dressed up in the sheet told the people that it was he who had been the ghost.
  2. In the year of the famine 1847, the people of Kildorrery and the district around it suffered very much from starvation.
    Many of the people who lived in Kilclooney, were very hungry and they used to come to the town where some of the people who were better off than others, used to boil porridge and give it to them. They were very grateful to get a large bowl of it. Sometimes they put a little milk in it.
    There were some people who lived in the mountain and they used to come to the town to the bakers shops.
    They had long poles pointed at the top, and when they went into
    Nan Bowman