School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    headstones are quite clear, and may be easily traced in stone, on one stone the wording is "Erected by "William OMahony" of Ballylough to the memory of his daughter Mary who died on February the 11th 1816. aged 22 years. R.I.P." and on the other stone, Erected by William OMahony of Ballylough to the memory of his daughter Margaret who died on February the 11th 1816 aged R.I.P.
    There is no one of the family in Ballylough townland to day or for that matter so far as I can gather for the last eighty years, and the farm which he held at the time on the Kingston Estate passed through three or four different hands since then. It is now in the possession of Mr. Francis G. Baylor of Glenahulla, Mitchelstown. He acquired it by purchase towards the close of 1912. having bought out the previous occupier. Several generations have passed, since 1816. and many historic epoch marking events have since occurred, but the memory of that awful night and morning still survives and is told at intervals by many a fireside.
    Múinteoir