School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

was a very devout and kind hearted lady.
    She is buried in the old Abbey in Brigown Churchyard. It is remarkable how she became a convert as her brother and ancestors were bigoted Protestants.
    The first Lord Kingston was "General Route-Master" of Ireland and his regiment was noted for cruelty 1798. They were called the "Bloody North Corks", and exceeded any English regiment for savage cruelty. Kingston rewarded some of those with houses and lands on his large estates. He also built a Protestant Church at Mitchelstown, a large Hotel and what is known as Mitchelstown College.
    There was an old custom in the parish that the priests used to ride on horse back through the Demesne going to say Mass for the people of that part of the parish, they were stopped of going through the Demesne.
    In the time of the Plan of Campaign the people wanted to get the rent lowered and on that account they did not pay it. Then there was a sale held on all their cattle which was held in Mitchelstown in the year 1887 But there was one man who paid it but then he was bycotted by all his friends and neighbours. Anything he bought he had to pay double the price for it.