School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to travel in the dead hour of night to the residence of "Neill Brown" the local magistrate who lived in King's Square Mitchelstown to covey information as to the whereabouts of the fugitives. The spy did not live long afterwards in miserable circumstances. As a result of the information supplied, preparations were made for the capture of Crowley, Kelly, and M.Clure. The authorities were led to believe that a large number of Fenians were encamped in the wood, and it seems that the informer in order to earn his reward, gave a lurid account of their activities. In the expectation of a rising in a large scale, military police set out for "Kilcooney" on Sunday March the 31st 1867. towards the break of day. Every precaution to keep the expedition a secret was taken "ONeill" "Crowley" "Kelly," "M'Clure" and Tom Walsh of Shanagarry slept in the wood during the night, as they preferred to camp out rather than remain indoors more especially, as the night was exceptionaly fine for the season, an unusual occurance. Whil'st the others slept, MClure remained awake, like a sentinel on the watch tower. He heard a click of a rifle and his instinct as
    Múinteoir