School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Monastery at Brigown where he established a famous school. It is said that any person, who was brought to the Church after dying, the Saint prayed all night over the corpse, and anybody buried in the Churchyard had their purgatory shortened.
    There is an old mill-stone in the stream near the churchyard believed to have been used by the monks for grinding corn. The old inhabitants say it was once taken away for to be used in a building and it rolled back again to the stream.
    The Feast of St Fanahan is held on the 25th of November and people come from far and near to the well, where it is said very many cures take place. There are many crutches hanging on two very old trees which grow near the well.
    There was also a round Tower attached to the Abbey but it has fallen.
    There are some very old tombstones in the Churchyard and old names of families none of whom are to be found in the