School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    road completely. About one hundred and fifty yards from their house, they came to a gate which led into a field called the "Long field." As they looked into the field they saw a big hurling match in full swing. One of the crowd came to the gate and stopped them, and said,
    "This was a disputed match in this life years ago and we want a living person to witness the match won." They both stood still and recognized immediately where they were. When the match was over, and a match which was played by men, who to their minds appeared to be very competent hurlers, the very same man came up to them again and said, "Friends pass on," all is over"
    They journeyed on to the house of their daughter found her ill after giving birth to a baby but the messenger was a bogus one, as no one from that house sent a message to either father or mother.
    Evidently it was a chance for those people who evidently were connected with foul play in this life, playing a match, to have it rectified.