School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

one head and that giant killed the giant with the two heads.
    Then the giant with one head saw Pat up on the tree and he told him "some down until he would kill him!". Pat threw down the stick and told the giant to read it. Then the giant begged Pat not to kill him and Pat said, "He would not". Then Pat and the giant went to the giants house.
    Next day Pat and the giant went throwing a very heavy weight. The giant threw it about 200 yards and he told Pat to throw the weight as far, if he was able. Pat said, "that he had a brother a black- smith over in England and he told him that if he would see any waste bits of Iron to sent them to himself.
    The giant begged Pat not to throw the weight to his brother, for it belonged to his, Great, Great, Grandfather. Then they went home. The giant and his mother made up a plan to kill
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children