School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pat, but Pat heard them. When Pat went to bed that night he did not go into his own bed for he knew the plan that the giant made.
    There was a calf in the corner of the room and Pat put the calf into his own bed and Pat slept where the calf was. When the giant thought that Pat was asleep he came to kill him with a sledge about 2 tons weight. The giant killed the calf with the sledge thinking that it was Pat.
    When the giant went away Pat took the dead calf out of the bed and put him in the corner of the room, and Pat went into the bed. The giant came in the morning to bury Pat, he was greatly surprised when he saw Pat alive. The giant asked Pat "had he a good night's sleep", and Pat said, "he had not for there were cobwebs falling into his eyes all night, and I was out there in the room while ago and I fell in on top of the calf and I am sure he must be killed. Then the giant offered Pat as
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children