School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shape and they are surronded by Earthen banks. In the centre of each there is an entrance hole which is now overgrown with briars and bushes.
    It is said that the Danes lived in those forts long ago. The entrance holes are leading to an underground passage which leads from one fort to another.
    In recent years people are afraid to interfere with them. Long ago people interfered with them and everyone that did so suffered in some way.
    One man was picking twigs on the bank of the fort. When he had them all picked he went home and two days after his hand rotted.