School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was one of his own but he counted them and he found he had them all. He knew the man who owned the lamb so he carried the lamb back to the man's field. That year all his sheep died. He never afterwards had any luck with sheep. So he had to get out of sheep rearing altogether.
  2. (no title)

I heard my father saying that where he lived at home at Ballylacken, Fermoy, Co Cork the cow house and the dairy and other doors and walls were found plastered with cows hairs and butter...

I heard my father saying that where he lived at home at Ballylacken, Fermoy, Co Cork the cow house and the dairy and other doors and walls were found plastered with cows hairs and butter one May morning. After that the farm stock died and there was a shortage of milk and butter.
    Another pishogue maker kept a dead man's hand in a glove, called the "loppie" for the purpose of stealing his neighbour's butter. The depth the hand was put into the milk
    Norah Joyce
    Acres, Co. Cork