School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

No. 54 page 62
    at one time. They were not agreeing too well, one night they quarrelled so the man left the place and went towards the Funcheon. As he was about half away across the river the old woman threw a stone after him which struck him and killed him. This stone is to be seen in the middle of the river yet. When the old woman saw what she had done she was sorry and she said "however bad Seamus was it is worse to be without him"
    A king who lived in Fermoy long ago is said to have been buried at Leabacally. It is believed that he was brought up at the time when the true faith was being propagated in Ireland on account of the manner in which his grave is made. There are fourteen stones settled in the ground round the grave. It is said that there were fourteen children in the family of Diarmuid and Grainne and that they are all buried at Leabacally, a stone being placed over each grave There is no certainty as to the truth of this, however many
    Nora Donovan
    Clondulane, Co. Cork