School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leabacally is situated about a mile from Glanworth. There is a big stone placed on top of other stones. The big stone is of such material that the like is not to be found anywhere in the neighbourhood or nearer than the mountains of Co. Limerick. There were at that time no means of removing big loads from place to place as there are at present so it must have been a very strong person who brought the stone to this place.
    It is said that Diarmuid and Grainne spent a time in this place. There is a mark of a sword on one of the stones. One night Grainne awakened from sleep, and seeing the stone, thinking it was Diarmuid who was deserting her, she drew her sword (all women had swords at that time) and hit the stone, that accounts for the mark on it.
    An old woman and her husband lived there
    Nora Donovan