Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dare you put your dirty feet into my glass slippers." They fought and Jack was just about to draw his sword when the giant asked Jack to spare his life as it was foretold on his birthday that no one could kill him but Moses Armstrong the great champion from Ireland who could kill a hundred in one blow, and Jack told him he was the man. The giant gave him a dog, a fox and cup and told him they would be of use to him. So Jack journeyed on again till he came to another house and on the window of this house he saw his master's daughter. He went up to the house and found her inside, she told him her husband was a giant and she gave Jack drink and food. When he heard the giant coming Jack went a hide the giant again disappeared Jack came from his hiding place. The young girl beseeched Jack to take her home but Jack told her to ask the giant where his enchanted life
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure