School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    lay. If she found out that Jack would kill the giant and free her. When the giant came in she asked him and he showed her a certain tree saying in that tree there was a sheep, and when the sheep would be found in it there would be a duck, and in the duck there would be an egg and in the egg his life lay.
    Next day Jack cut down the tree and immediately the sheep ran out of it then the dog which Jack got from the giant ran and caught the sheep, Jack killed it and found the duck; and the fox ran and caught the duck, and Jack found the egg and the cup went and egg jumped into it and at that minute the giant came along roaring. When he saw Jack he fell down and died then Jack brought his master's daughter home. Soon after they were married and they lived happily ever afterwards
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure