School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    following them. He looked and saw them so the girl picked a piece off the bark of a tree which turned into a wood of pins and needles through which the old woman and her boy could not pass. Then she told the boy to go back for a pair of steel slippers to help her to walk through the wood. By the time the slippers arrived the prince and the girl were gone on a great distance. After a time the prince glanced behind him and saw them again but the girl had another plan she took a lock of the prince's hair which she caused to be turned into a crowd of people going to Church. When the old woman came to them she asked them if they had seen any two passing by, they replied they did but it was a long time since they had passed, so the old woman concluded that it would be no use trying to overtake them. The girl and the prince went on until they came to the prince's house and he said he would like to go in but the girl told him that if he kissed anyone he would forget her, he promised
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary O' Brien