School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    not to. The girl went on through the village hoping he would soon accompany her. But he did not return because when he had gone home he would not let anyone kiss him but he had a little pet dog which was so delighted to see him that it jumped up and licked his face and lips and at that moment he forget about the girl who by this time had given up all hope of seeing him again and was working as a servant in a smith's house.
    Soon after this the prince fell in love with another young princess and they were engaged to be married. His former lover heard of this so she asked the smith with whom she worked to make her a cock and hen of iron and he did so the cock represented the prince and the hen represented herself On the day of the wedding she went to the prince's house and took with her the iron cock and hen. When she went to the great hall where all the guests were assembled with prince and his bride. She placed the cock and hen
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary O' Brien