School: Adair, Fermoy

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

1. (Now in the possession of Miss Hendley, Mt. Rivers, Fermoy.)
    (N.B. since died - Stocks are now in Fermoy Protestant Church.)
    These stocks are constructed of heavy oak beams, the upper beam being hinged to the lower at one end, and at the other fastened to it by a heavy iron hasp and staple with padlock. All are in good order and sound except the feet, on which the beams rest. They are gradually decaying and crumbling.
    The Stocks were formerly placed outside the Courthouse, at the east end of Patrick Street, Fermoy. The late Mr Hendley of Mt. Rivers used to tell that when he was a boy he saw two men, who had been convicted of fowl stealing in the Stocks. Each had one leg imprisoned - This was in or about 1820.
    Measurements are as follows:-
    Length 7 feet. Thickness of beams, 3 ins.