School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the South side of the Blackwater. The Prince of Fermoy was killed at the Battle of Clontarf 1014, Coilean Ó Liatháin built Castlelyons in the year 1010. The O'Keeffes and the O'Lehanes were driven out by the Normans. Barrys obtained territory held by Lehanes, and the Roches, Condons and Fitzgeralds obtained the land held by O'Keeffes. The Barrys gave their name to the Barony of Barrymore and the Roches occupied the Barony of Fermoy. There are not as many houses at present as there was in former days. The reason for this is that there a lot more people in this district in days gone by, but during the penal, nearly half the people of this locality emigrated to America, France, Spain, and to many other countries to seek refuge. Their houses were left there and the ruins of some of them remain to the present day and are to be seen around this locality. There is a song about this townland called "My Home in Fermoy" and one verse of it is -
    There's a spot far away o'er the wide spreading ocean.
    A spot (far) which my fond heart will never forget.