School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    usually leave a medal, a picture, or a rosary beads hanging on the stones near the holly well. A holy well is easily known by the relics which are to be seen hanging near the well. The most common of these relics are pictures, rosary beads, crucifixes and also crutches. These are to be seen around many holy wells in this country. There is a holy well in this parish and it is situated about one mile and a half outside this town and it is to the west of it also. It is called Corrin Well as it is situated at the foot of Corrin Hill. I am told by old people of this district that many people used go on visits to the Holy Well of this district on a certain day and that day was called "pattern day." On this day and on the days before and after it many people used to come to the well to perform their rounds and to say prayers. I am also told that there was a platform near the well and on pattern day all the people visiting the well used to go dancing on the stage. I did not hear of any saint connected with the well. It is believed that people have been cured at this well as there are signs of sticks and crutches to be seen around the well and
    David Roche
    Fermoy, Co. Cork