School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. I have been enquiring with the last few days as to what kind of houses there used be in this district in days gone by, and what I found out was, that some of the people lived in thatched houses, more had houses with galvanised roofs, and the big gentry lived in castles or in big mansions. People live in thatched houses at the present day, here and there throughout the country, but there is one class of a house which was there in days long ago, and that is the wooden house. This kind of a house is gone completely out of use, and there are none at all to be seen in the district. In the kitchen of the farmer's houses long ago there used be a bed, which people called a settle, and this bed was usually situated near the fire, but now they are very rare. The fire was kept going from morning till night by a machine called a bellows, or an old fire machine. In this fire the people used throw an old log of wood or a few sods of turf, and this log might keep in for half the day or maybe sometimes it would keep in for a full day. In olden times the chimneys were made of clay and wattles.
        1. buildings
    Con Fitzgerald