School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Cnoc na Lobhar ( Lepershill)
    wrongly named Leopardshill in the Ordnance Survey Maps. There is a Lios in the farm of Timothy Forde. Subdivision - Newtown - Cnocán na Cathardha

Muileann a' Bannraighe
    Subdivision Cnocán a Chaorthainn (Muileanabooree) There is no trace of a mill in the place Bearna Bhuidhe is in the western portion of the town-land

Ladhar a' Bharraigh (Lyreavarrig)
    Lies between the Bride and a small river whose name is unknown

Coimín (Commons)
    The most western townland in this parish. There is a Leacht in the townland. Bearna Buille Leis a pass over the mountain

Cnapóg (Knopogue)
    Carraig (Corrig)

Coill Aodhan (Kyle Aodha) Killeagh
    Fr Power and Tórna both give the name Cill Liath and Coill Liath. The local pronunciation is Kyleagh (?) Kyle & Aodh = Coill and Aodha. (Tradition says there are 2 cart loads of arms buried in this townland by the Fenians)

Áth Dúna (Aghduna)
    The name as applied to the townland was from the ford across the Bride leading into Doon. The townland has an English name also Chimneyfield. There was never a remarkable chimney in the place probably the old name of a field Pairc na Seimhne (The field of the bullrushes or sivens) gave the name by omitting the aspiration.

Carraig an Aifrinn
    is in this townland. Mass was celebrated here June 20 1920. Fr Russel celebrated, 16,000 present.