School: Carraig na bhFear (C.) (roll number 14042)

Carrignavar, Co. Cork
Cáit Ní Riagáin

1. Dermot Buckley sometimes called the Brickalock one of the last of the Rapparees. The outlaw whose adventures are going to relate was the son of a peasant farmer who lived in the northern part of the parish of Carrignavar. He was born about 1690, and during his boyhood he was gentle and unoffending. He led a life of a Rapparee because when he was eighteen years of age he worked for a farmer near Whitechurch. One day as a pedlar who sold tobacco passed by he asked him for a pennyworth of the soothing weed. This the pedlar refused saying that he did not sell less than twopence worth together. The Brickalock having only a penny told him to measure twopence worth for him. In those days twopence worth of tobacco would measure around the buyer's body. The Brickalock having taken the round of his body made two halves of the piece, threw one half to the pedlar and kept the other himself, and he gave the pedlar the penny and
      1. people