School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (6).
    A good cure for the whooping cough with the old folks was to put the child in under a donkey's body three times saying " In the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost".
    Another cure for the same ailment was to take the sufferer into three different counties such as Cork, Limerick and Tipperary. A third cure for the same ailment was to give the sufferer a piece of bread from a married couple of the same name. The measles were cured by sheep's milk and consumption with donkey's milk. A pain in the ear was cured with a slice of a roast onion in a silk stocking. The crumbs of a stale and dry mustard mixed, and put under a cloth and tied around the neck was good for a sore throat.
    Margaret Fitzgerald
    Harper's Island, Co. Cork