School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crows away he would not go down to sink the well any more. So he did not. He next job was to go to Hell for a farmer's brother. Rory asked the farmer how he would know his brother. He told him that he had a squint eye and a hump. Rory went to Hell. There were four there, all of them had squint eyes and humps. He did not know which of them to take. He put the rope around the four and threw them on his back and carried them to the farmer's parlour. He told the farmer that he couldn't find the one with the squint eye and the hump but he brought what he saw and he could pick out his brother himself. The farmer told Rory that his brother wasn't in any of them and to take them back. He also told him he would give him his weight in gold. So he put on his millstone for his hat and he got the weight of himself in gold and he took back the four squinty devils to Hell. Next day he had to go to the Devils' mills for a stone of meal. When he got here he found no meal unless he wrestled the Old Boy three times and box him three more and if he won he would get the meal. Rory won and tied him to the mill and he laid it into him with the whip and he tied the mill to his back. When all the farmers saw him coming with the mill on his back, they all flew from their homes. When Rory arrived at the farmer's
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Ned O' Mahoney