School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and ran away and left the children alone in the wood. One fine day they searched the wood for another house but they found none. At last they lid down and fell asleep and they never woke again for they died in their sleep. The robins covered their bodies with leaves. When they had it done they perched on the trees and sang songs of praise.

The Landlord for Ballyera was Robert Mac-Bride who sold it afterwards. In these days tenant were often evicted and this cause some trouble. Often when the Bailiffs came to evict them the people attacked them with pikes and bottles and often some people were killed and wounded.
    There were three evictions in Ballyera but these were evicted without any trouble. I dont know of any fight here around but they often came to one house and when they came there the woman of the house used to crack her elbows against the wall and this scattered her pulse. Then she pretended to be very sick and used to lay in the bed. She did this every time they were about to come until at length
    David Howick
    Mrs John Howick