School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. Story in Reference to Dundullerick Leamlara. As told by James Wood of Lisgoold now about 80 yrs of age. He was born in the vicinity of the place, - His father being a Black Smith & made Pikes for men of '98.
    There is one of those in his possession still.
    When Eirick the Red was banished from Norway he sailed to Ireland up the river Shannon to Lynn Glass. He then marched east for a few days untill he came to a glen where he rested and burried his treasure and built a strong fortress. He was cruel and his followers were a terror. Dún Dúal Erick Before Eirick the devil marched out to fight his first battle in this district. He took one of his servants and showed him where his treasure was hidden and asked him to guard it for him. The servant promised but instantly Eirick cut the poor man's head off. It is said that the ghost of that man haunts the glen and guards the treasure ever since. It is said that several attempts have
    Dundullerick West, Co. Cork
    Nora Ahern