School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Daly of Killgoura Carrigtwohill now dead would now be about 95 yrs. used make baskets. David Cotter often saw him make them. He used pick out 4 or 5 strong ones. One fairly strong and bend it to egg shape for top frame. The the strong side ones were tied to this top frame and the weaker ones were interwoven. Schee was made of Sally twigs gathered round Ballinakilla and Leamlara. He made these after work as a hobby for the farmers - They might give him a bit of tobacco for them.
    There were several farmers making these for themselves - but no man made them for sale. There is a limekiln in Ballinakilla disused - the stone used he brought from Carrigtwohill.
    Upper and Lower Ballinakilla people have a Mass Path through Cotters fields to Leamlara Church.
    There is a grave yard disused in Cotter's field of Ballinakilla (Now Fitzgeralds). There is still a hard passage by the headland of the field from the main road to the grave yard. There is no sign of the grave yard there now. Nobody realised that
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher