School: An Pasáiste (B.) Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night a sailing ship dropped anchor in the river opposite this cottage as was customary. Usually a bell was rung when water was needed. This being done the schooner anchored off waiting for full tide to move off but on this occasion the boat in question remained in this particular spot for three nights. About midnight on the first night the captain noticed a boat with a coffin on board approaching, but when it came close to the ship, the cock owned by Mr. Kidney crew. Where upon the phantom ship vanished. This happened on the second and third night. In the mean time the
    Pádruig Ó Tuathail
    Mrs Fitzgerald