School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the young Sisks were preparing to witness the contest. It was probally at this period of his life that our hero received his name of "Oscar".
    Many a night Phil Sisk spent with his comrades in the brakes of Fountainstown, during the Fenian Days. It was little rest they could get while the man-hunter was on the prowl. At length, one night, Oscar was surprised by the press gang. Leaping to his feet he found himself surrounded by a strong party of a man-o'-war's men. He must have fallen asleep to be taken unawers like this. What a prize they thought was in this young Hercules, but he escaped from them.
    There is one story told of Phil how on a certain day he was watching five or six men endeavouring, in vain, to lift a huge anchor. which was half-buried in mud by the sea shore. "You're a nice lot of boys," said Phil contemptuously descending from the quay, "It that what's the matter with you"? asked Sisk. "There then" and with a mighty heave he flung the anchor back into the soft mud, burying it almost entirely.
    "Now you can go and get it out for yourselves and it will take long enough",
    Miss Mary Curtain