School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. Spike Which forms the great natural breakwater to Cork Harbour is one of the most storied islands on the Irish coast. After the introduction of Christianity, it became one of the Holy Islands peopled solely by monks who were then seen not only on the Irish sea board buton the coasts of Great Britain or other maritime countries of Western Europe. The monastic days of Spike Island were doubtless indeed by the piratical Danes who made themselves monarchs of England but only visited Ireland in pursuit of plunder at frequent intervals until finally some of them settled down and helped to form the present cities of Waterford, Wexford, Limerick, and Cork. We next hear of Spike Island as a haunt of smugglers who
    Mary O' Rahilly
    Pupil