Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland, there were no roads as we know them now. The people travelled on foot or on horseback, and instead of road they had no better highways than bridle paths, which ran up hill and down dale as the crow flies. Modern roads are run in the most level direction possible, avoiding deep gullies or running circuitously along their bases or sides. Many of these old roads are still to be seen throughout the country, but they are only used as farm passages by the farmers through whose land they run.
    On market day, men and women were to be seen going to town on horseback. The men rode astride, the women on a pillion or side-saddle behind them, they must have looked very picturesque, the men in homespun tweeds and the women in their hooded cloaks of broadcloth. One of these was to be found in every house and it was used, in turn, as necessity demanded by every female member of the household.
        1. public infrastructure