School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. There are several kinds of herbs. Some grow in good land and some grow in bad land. There are only a few found in bad land.
    Nettles, thistles and dockleaves grow in good land and phmphmroughmwee grows in bad land. Dockleaves and corn-kale are very harmful because seeds fall from them and smother any crop growing near them. They also spread very quickly. Some herbs have medicinal properties, yarrow, sage, dandelion and camomile. Dandelion tea is very good for chest and lung trouble. Camomile is good for the teeth. Sage is good for the stomach. Herbrobert is also a cure for sore eyes. The dandelion is the best known of all herbs. It has a long smooth leaf with a fairly thick root and a small yellow flower. It is found in good land. The old people used to boil corn-kale
    Languages
    Hannah Connell