School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. In this Locality, the Local Fair is held throughout the village street in Carrigaline, on the 3rd Friday of each month.
    It is attended by farmers who bring their cattle, sheep and lambs and young pigs to be sold, also buyers and butchers from the surroundings attend.
    Animals are not always sold, and the farmer has to return home with them, and unless he disposes of them in Cork at Marsh's yards, he keeps them until next Carrigaline Fair.
    Buyers come very early in the morning in their motors or by bus, from Cork nowaday, but some years ago, they arrived the night previous and went out into the country to buy the cattle from the farmers. On Fair mornings some meet the farmers on the road coming
        1. trade
    Nora O' Mahony